Indian Thematic Society

India's only society for topical stamp collectors

News

Thematic Collections from India in INDIPEX-2011

Posted by Indian Thematic Society on March 9, 2011 at 12:07 PM

Detailed list ofIndian participants in Thematic Category of INDIPEX-2011 at New Delhi, is as follows;

[Name – Exhibit – Points – Medal]

  1.  SatyendraKumar Agrawal – A Rose is a Rose is a Rose.... – 88 – LV
  2. RajeshKumar Bagri – The World of Maps – 82 – V
  3. AnwarJamal – Lion the Magnificent – 80 – V
  4. LallanSingh – Hows and whys of Birds – 80 – V
  5. RameshwarDas Binani – Flags – 80 – V
  6. PragyaKothari – I am Bow and this is my story – 80 – V
  7. DineshChandra Sharma – Summer Olympic Games – 80 – V
  8. Sardar Paramjeet Singh – Sikhism and Sikhs – 78 – LS
  9. SanjayKumar Jain – Jainism – 76 – LS
  10. KishoreJhunjhunwalla – Mahatma Gandhi; The Man of The Millenium – 75 – LS
  11. SurendraGoel – World Mahatma Gandhi – 74 – S
  12. Naresh Agrawal – Automobiles – 73 – S
  13. Ilyas Ahmed Patel – Building Bridges - An Index of Human civilization – 73 – S
  14. Rajesh Kr Sinha – Fascinating World of Maps – 72 – S
  15. Anil Kumar Reddy Gundala – Mahatma Gandhi – 72 – S
  16. Mukesh Shukla – AIDS; A Global Tragedy – 72 – S
  17. R.K. Bhootra – Wing Beyond Imagination; Butterfly – 70 – S
  18. Daniel Monteiro – Waterfowl – 70 – S
  19. Binod Sinha – The world of birds in Philately – 70 – S
  20. Mujibullah Mohammad – Railways – 70 – S
  21. Ramalingeshwara Rao Thotakura – Railways – 70 – S
  22. Yogesh Chandarana – Dentistry – 69 – SB
  23. Vikas Singh – Indian Railways; An incredible journey over time – 68 – SB
  24. Ajaya Kumar Barik – Birds of Prey – 67 – SB
  25. Sanjay Kumar Jain - U.P.U. Linking People Arround the World – 67 – SB
  26. Naresh Goyal – Our Feathered Friends – 66 – SB
  27. Pallab Bose – Lights, Camera, Action – 66 – SB
  28. Jayshree Shukla – Health & Medicine – 66 – SB
  29. Rajesh Bhura – Mahatma Gandhi 'The Man of the Millennium' – 65 – SB
  30. Sofy Job – Christmas; thro' scriptures, cultures, and times – 65 – SB
  31. Saroj Ranjan Kar – The Game of Cricket – 65 – SB
  32. Jagannath Mani – The images of Summer Olympics – 65 – SB
  33. Nawal Kishore Tatiwala – Gems & Jewellery – 65 – SB
  34. Brijmohan Modi - The history of Architecture with culture and heritage – 65 – SB
  35. Pulak Gupta – Discover India – 65 – SB
  36. Janardan Shastri – Water Birds – 64 – B
  37. Suresh Rao G. N. – World Scout Movement – 64 – B
  38. Pradip Sarkar – Pearls of Vedas – 64 – B
  39. Venkata Satyanarayana Prasad Mandali – The Eternal Journey of Railways – 64 – B
  40. Ajit Kumar Dash – Creator's Most Faithful Creation – 62 – B
  41. Ajay Agrawal – The Scout Movement – 61 – B
  42. Sudhir Jain – Rotary on Stamps – 61 – B
  43. Krishna Rao Ammu – Rail Journey Through Postal Stamps – 61 – B
  44. Sunita Mohamed – Seashore Life – 60 – B
  45. Pradip Mohanty – Bills – 60 – B
  46. Sasmita Raut – The World of Birds – 60 – B   

Ravi Bhansali – Modifications – 70 – S – Transferred to Traditional Philately (2A)

Read full story in Issue No.53 of "ITS Stamp News" 

Categories: None

Post a Comment

Oops!

Oops, you forgot something.

Oops!

The words you entered did not match the given text. Please try again.

Already a member? Sign In

0 Comments